Seltzer

Plain seltzer (with no additives other than water and carbon dioxide) that has been produced before Passover does not need kosher supervision.
If produced during Passover, it might need kosher supervision.
 
Go to Top of Page
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Email Halacha
I just read this halacha, Seltzer, at www.practicalhalacha.com. I think you will find it very interesting.